Farm Peace IPO Analysis & Review

Quick Answers

What is the Farm Peace IPO GMP today? The Farm Peace IPO GMP is ₹0 as of 1/9/2026, 4:08:37 am. The IPO price band is ₹59 - ₹59. GMP represents an unofficial grey-market indication and does not guarantee the listing price.

When does Farm Peace IPO open? The Farm Peace IPO opens on 2026-09-01 and closes on 2026-09-03.

What is the Farm Peace IPO subscription status? The overall subscription is 0x.

Key IPO Information

ViewIPO AI Analysis Score

The Farm Peace IPO scored 66/100 (Moderate Risk) in our deep analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions

What business does Farm Peace Limited operate?

Farm Peace Limited is an integrated contract farming company that cultivates and supplies processed-grade potato varieties (such as Santana, Lady Rosetta, and Chipsona) to food processors. It works with over 800 farmers in Gujarat under a 100% buy-back model, providing certified seeds, technical support, and post-harvest management.

What are the details of the Farm Peace IPO issue?

The Farm Peace IPO is a fresh issue of ₹32.00 crore at a fixed price of ₹59 per equity share with a face value of ₹10. The minimum investment is ₹2,36,000 for 4,000 equity shares (2 lots of 2,000 shares).

What are the key dates for the Farm Peace IPO?

The IPO opens on September 1, 2026, and closes on September 3, 2026. Allotment is scheduled for September 4, 2026, and the tentative listing date is September 8, 2026.

How has Farm Peace Limited performed financially over the last three years?

Farm Peace reported revenue from operations of ₹62.55 crore in FY24, ₹79.24 crore in FY25, and ₹90.83 crore in FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹6.16 crore in FY24 to ₹6.66 crore in FY25 and ₹7.53 crore in FY26.

What are the major risk factors associated with Farm Peace Limited?

Primary risks include persistent negative cash flows from operations (-₹7.17 Cr in FY26), unwritten verbal agreements with contract farmers, high customer concentration (top 10 clients generate 80.68% of sales), top 2 seed supplier concentration (90.03%), and 100% geographic concentration in Gujarat.

How will the proceeds from the IPO be used?

Farm Peace Limited plans to utilize ₹23.00 crore of the IPO proceeds to fund incremental working capital requirements, with the remaining balance allocated for general corporate purposes.

Who are the lead managers and registrar for the Farm Peace IPO?

The Book Running Lead Manager for the issue is Socradamus Capital Private Limited, and the Registrar is Bigshare Services Private Limited. Shreni Shares Private Limited serves as the Market Maker.

HomeIndiaFarm Peace ()
Farm Peace Logo

Farm PeaceNSE SME / BSE SME:

Analyzed by ViewIPO Financial Research Team
Agri-Tech & Contract FarmingIndiaFiled 2026-09-01Listing 2026-09-08Size ₹32.37Cr
Lot Size 2000

Is Farm Peace IPO Good? Quick Verdict

Farm Peace IPO scored 66/100 (Moderate Risk) in our deep analysis. The strongest pillar is Financial at 78/100, while Competition is the primary concern at 35/100. Farm Peace Limited demonstrates steady top-line growth and healthy return ratios, but presents significant forensic red flags due to three consecutive years of negative operating cash flows, non-contractual farmer arrangements, high customer/supplier concentration, and geographic risk.

IPO Score
66/100
Moderate Risk

Quick Verdict

Steady revenue and profit growth with revenue rising to ₹90.83 Cr and net profit reaching ₹7.53 Cr in FY26.
Strong capital efficiency with ROE of 18.96% and ROCE of 26.64% alongside a manageable debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26x.
Persistent negative cash flow from operating activities for 3 consecutive years (-₹7.17 Cr in FY26, -₹17.57 Cr in FY25, -₹1.54 Cr in FY24).
High client concentration with top 10 customers generating 80.68% of total potato sales revenue in FY26.
High vendor concentration with top 2 seed suppliers supplying 90.03% of total seed requirements in FY26.
No formal written contracts with farmers; operations rely entirely on unwritten verbal arrangements.

Company Snapshot

Revenue (TTM)
₹90.83Cr↑ 14.63% YoY
Profitability
PositiveNet Income ₹7.53Cr
Gross Margin
 
Market Cap
Pending Data
IPO Size
₹32.37Cr 
Industry
Agri-Tech & Contract Farming 
P/E Ratio
11.87xValuation Multiple
Return on Equity
18.96%Profitability
Debt to Equity
0.26xLeverage
EPS
4.97Earnings Per Share
NAV
28.69Net Asset Value
RoNW
17.32%Return on Net Worth

Risk Breakdown

Governance
65
Moderate
Financial
78
Moderate
Valuation
70
Moderate
Competition
35
High Risk
Dilution
70
Moderate
Promoter / Mgmt
60
Moderate

AI Summary

Farm Peace Limited is an integrated contract farming company based in Gujarat that cultivates and supplies processed-grade potato varieties to major food processors under a 100% buy-back model. The company has shown consistent financial growth, with revenue increasing from ₹62.55 crore in FY24 to ₹90.83 crore in FY26 and net profit reaching ₹7.53 crore. However, Farm Peace Limited relies heavily on informal verbal agreements with contract farmers and faces severe customer concentration, with its top 10 clients contributing 80.68% of sales. Crucially, the company has suffered persistent negative operating cash flows over the last three fiscal years due to substantial working capital lock-up.

Overall Verdict: Farm Peace Limited demonstrates steady top-line growth and healthy return ratios, but presents significant forensic red flags due to three consecutive years of negative operating cash flows, non-contractual farmer arrangements, high customer/supplier concentration, and geographic risk.

Key Highlights

  • Operates a 100% buy-back model for processing-grade potato varieties, expanding cultivation area to 5,660 acres across Sabarkantha, Aravalli, Mehsana, and Banaskantha in Gujarat.
  • Network includes over 800 participating farmers producing 61,680 metric tonnes of processing potatoes in FY26.
  • Provides end-to-end crop cycle support including certified seeds, agronomic guidance, pest management, cold storage access, and logistics.
  • Revenue from operations grew from ₹62.55 crore in FY24 to ₹79.24 crore in FY25 and ₹90.83 crore in FY26.
  • Net profit after tax grew from ₹6.16 crore in FY24 to ₹6.66 crore in FY25 and ₹7.53 crore in FY26.
  • Net Asset Value (NAV) per share stands at ₹28.69 with Pre-IPO EPS of ₹4.97 as of FY26.
  • Entire IPO proceeds of ₹32.00 crore consist of a fresh issue, with ₹23.00 crore allocated toward incremental working capital.

Financial Performance

Revenue (Annual)

+14.6% YoY

INR in Crores

Net Income (Annual)

+13.1% YoY

INR in Crores

Cash Flow vs Profit

+59.2% YoY

INR in Crores

CF
NP

EBITDA vs PAT

EBITDA YoY

INR in Crores

EBITDA
PAT

IPO Timeline

IPO Opens2026-09-01
IPO Closes2026-09-03
Basis of Allotment2026-09-04
Refunds & Demat2026-09-05
Listing Date2026-09-08

Valuation Analysis

IPO Price₹59
Estimated Fair Value
Pending Data
Valuation Premium
Pending
vs Fair Value

IPO DNA

Growth
56
Governance
65
Profitability
78
Valuation
70
Competition
35
Execution
60

Pros vs Cons

Pros

  • 100% buy-back business model offering predictable procurement pricing and agronomic support to over 800 farmers across 5,660 acres.
  • Consistent top-line growth with revenue advancing from ₹62.55 Cr in FY24 to ₹90.83 Cr in FY26 alongside positive PAT growth to ₹7.53 Cr.
  • Strong return metrics with ROE of 18.96%, ROCE of 26.64%, and a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26x.
  • Supplies specialized processing-grade potato varieties (Santana, Lady Rosetta, Chipsona) to diverse sectors including chips, fries, and flakes.

Cons

  • Negative operating cash flows reported in all three recent fiscal years (-₹7.17 Cr in FY26, -₹17.57 Cr in FY25, -₹1.54 Cr in FY24) due to high working capital strain.
  • Extreme customer concentration, with top 10 customers generating 80.68% of total revenue in FY26.
  • High seed vendor dependency, with the top two suppliers accounting for 90.03% of total seed procurement in FY26 without long-term contracts.
  • Complete reliance on verbal arrangements with contract farmers instead of legally binding written contracts, creating supply deficit and side-selling risks.
  • 100% geographic concentration in Gujarat, leaving operations vulnerable to localized climatic shocks, diseases, and regional disruptions.

Financial Health

Revenue Growth
14.6% YoY growth in FY26 (20.5% CAGR FY24-FY26) (Good)
Debt Level
Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.26x with total borrowings of ₹11.28 Cr (Good)
Cash & Equivalents
Negative cash flow from operations (-₹7.17 Cr in FY26) (Weak)

Institutional Signals

Anchor Investors
Undisclosed
VC Backing Tier
None Disclosed
Strategic Partners
Commercial Supply Agreements with Potato Processing Companies

Farm Peace IPO Reddit Pulse & Sentiment

Real-time Reddit discussions & retail sentiment

No Public Data Available

We couldn't find any significant public discussions or retail sentiment threads for this IPO at the moment.

Disclaimer: These are raw community discussions aggregated from public forums. The AI summary and Reddit comments do not constitute financial advice. Always conduct your own independent research.

Farm Peace IPO — Frequently Asked Questions

Related IPO Reports

Fly-Hi Maritime

Fly-Hi Maritime

FLYHI
59/100
Pending
Rays of Belief

Rays of Belief

MOMSBELIEF
60/100
Pending
Deepa Jewellers

Deepa Jewellers

DEEPA
63/100
Pending
Purple Style Labs

Purple Style Labs

PERNIASPOP
51/100
View Report

IPO Terminology Explained

Confused by terms like GMP, Kostak, or Subject to Sauda? Read our detailed guides in the IPO Glossary to understand the terminology before you invest.

View Full Glossary

Source Citation: All financial data and risk metrics are derived from the official prospectus filed with the regulator (SEBI DRHP/RHP). ViewIPO algorithms process this public data for informational purposes. Not financial advice.

Want to analyze another IPO?

Search any stock, IPO, company, ticker or filing and get instant AI-powered analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions about Farm Peace

What is the expected listing price of Farm Peace?

The expected listing price depends on the live Grey Market Premium. Check the live GMP and expected listing price for Farm Peace on our Live GMP Tracker.